Privacy Policy – A Little Hair Affair

PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to your right to Privacy

At Rapid Hair Affair Pty Ltd T/as A Little Hair Affair “ALHA” we are serious about protecting your privacy. We will adhere to all relevant laws and regulations, the basic Principles detailed below and to our Privacy Policy.

We will collect only the personal information necessary to provide services, administer those services and to promote our products to you and any other individuals whose personal information is collected.
We will tell you why we are collecting your personal information and what we will need to do with the information.
Where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will collect information directly from you and any other individuals with whom we deal. Where we need to collect information from other sources we will tell you what we are doing, where we are collecting that information from and why.
We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is stored securely and is protected against misuse or unauthorised access. Where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will provide access to an individual and/or organisation in relation to your personal information and assist you or them to correct any errors or omissions in that information.
All new ALHA employees will receive training on their Privacy Policy and procedures.
Our Privacy Policy will be freely available to clients and prospective clients on ALHA website.
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time

ALHA constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practices. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time. If ALHA considers it necessary as a result of changes in the law, technology and market practices, we will conduct training for all of our staff to ensure those changes are understood and properly implemented.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At ALHA we want you to be confident that the personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy.
However it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service and to achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect your personal information

Collecting your personal information is essential for ALHA to be able to conduct its business and services for its customers.

By collecting personal information, we:

Determine your requirements and recommend, the appropriate product/s or service/s
Improve our services to you the client
Identify you and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information, account or services.
How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

Collection may take place in a number of ways, such as when you complete an online inquiry form or request a product or service over the telephone. Often personal information is collected during the course of our relationship with you. An example of personal information collection may be when you contact us to discuss your existing hair needs or booking.

In some cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or images by ALHA. You will need to provide your consent by signing a consent form. Regardless of how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by ALHA in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive when you access our website. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the site.

Cookies are used on the ALHA website to track a visitor’s journey through our site. This allows us to see at a glance which pages and information are of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information at all; simply a record of your journey through the site.

By entering the ALHA website you agree to ALHA’s use of cookies. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing services and to administer and enhance the relationship we have with you.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our range of products and services. Our contact with you will usually be by mail, telephone, email or other social media, such as Facebook. If you do not want to receive any of this information just contact us by calling (03) 9482 3334 or by clicking the appropriate button on the website or by writing to us. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will not send you any further material, unless we are required by law to send such information to you and we will acknowledge your instruction by email or in writing. You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time – either way; you just need to let us know.

ALHA not disclose your personal information to any party outside for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have specifically agreed to our doing so.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

ALHA may disclose your personal information to others in certain circumstances. For example:

If we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example to a Court in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.
We may also disclose your personal information to other parties, but only where you have consented to us doing do. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied from your conduct EG if you publicly discuss with the media details of your dealings with us.
Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information, however you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Is my personal information secure?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for ALHA.

This is why we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

Secure premises with offsite back up services
Entering into confidentiality agreements with all employees, contractors and third party organisations
Password protecting our computer based information to prevent unauthorised computer access
Providing appropriate protection against “hackers” within our computer systems
Securely destroying and/or deleting any personal information that is no longer required from our systems
Requiring any contractors to ALHA to adopt the same levels of security as ourselves.
Can I access the personal information A Little Hair Affair holds about me?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, details of the personal information we hold about you is freely available by telephoning, writing to us, or arranging an appointment. If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval. ALHA may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we may securely destroy all hard copies and may delete all electronic copies of your personal information.

Can my request for access to my personal information be denied?

ALHA is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request. We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

Can I request the removal or destruction of my personal information?

You may request the removal or destruction of your personal information. Such requests must always be in writing and addressed to: The Privacy Officer, A Little Hair Affair, 313 St Georges Road, Fitzroy North, VIC, 3071. We may refuse your request if, your personal information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings involving you, or where retention of that information is required or authorised by law. If we deny your request for removal or destruction of your personal information, we will explain why.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

Information about any ALHA actual or potential client may only be provided to the third parties with which ALHA have dealings with in Australia. Personal information about any actual or potential client of ALHA is not sent to, or exchanged with, any other third party in Vietnam or outside Australia and New Zealand.

Does A Little Hair Affair collect “Sensitive Information”?

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be information about your:

Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Membership of a political association
Religious beliefs or affiliations
Philosophical beliefs
Membership of a professional or trade association
Membership of a trade union
Sexual preferences or practices
Criminal record
Health
ALHA generally has very limited need to obtain such information, however we may require some information. If such information is needed, then it will only be obtained and/or used with specific consent from you.

Access to our services via the Internet

Some of ALHA business emanates from referrals through our website, we ensure that any personal information we get online from customers or prospective customers is treated with the same level of care as if it was received via personal contact.

Concerns or requests for access?

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Email: info@alittlehairaffair.com.au
Telephone: (03) 9482 3334

In writing to:

The Privacy Officer
A Little Hair Affair
313 St Georges Road
Fitzroy North VIC 3071